2013 Russian Piano Festival/Competition

Posted by on Jan 22, 2013 in Events | 0 comments

Results of the 2013 Russian Piano Festival/Competition

December 7, 2013

Congratulations to ALL winners and participants! 

Group A (age 5-7)

First: Thomas Huynh (Eun Mi Oh)
Second: Catherine Xie (Ni Liu)
Third: Madeleine Howland (Heather Howland, Mark Salman)
Honorable Mention: Alex Zhao (Ni Liu), Atticus Phan (Eun Mi Oh), Preston Takayama (Eliza Vysotsky), Leo Zhu (Hong Liu), Valentina Morello (Elena Tselnik)

Group B (age 8-10)

First: Andrew Shaw (Irina Akhrin), Adrian King (Peter Mack)
Second: Alan Yuen (Renata Shumskaya), Jaden Zhang (Ni Liu)
Third: Bella Lysaker (Heather Howland), Joanthan Shu (Irina Akhrin)
Honorable Mention: Eran Fann (Heather Howland), Ellen Li (Anaida Nagdyan), Ashley Chiu (Lora Verkhovsky), Derek Fang (Renata Shumskaya), Edward Qin (Victoria Bogdashevskaya), William Norden (Natalya Ageyeva), Ana Howland (Heather Howland, Mark Salman), Alison Tan (Anahit Nagdyan), Daniella Tsang (Ni Liu), Joseph Sun (Victoria Bogdashevskaya), Young Park (Allan Park), Shuai Shuai Li (Viktoriya Otto)

Group C (age 11-14)

First: Bryan Zhao (Willard Schultz), Max Randal (Randall Jackson)
Second: Kyran Adams (Allan Park), Daniel Oslin (Sasha Starcevich)
Third: Leah Deobald (Ivona Kaminska-Bowlby), Catherine Kok (Peter Mack)
Honorable Mention: Emily Pan (Sasha Starcevich), Allyson Lee (Renata Shumskaya), Casey Sim (Allan Park), Mya King (Peter Mack), Tiffany Shen (Peter Mack), Elise Winkler (Merilyn Jacobson), Kalvin Yoo (Renata Shumskaya), Edward Kim (Allan Park), Amy Xu (Donna Bender), Simon Allocca (Natalya Ageyeva).

Group D (age 15-18)

First: Max Ma (Nino Merabishvili)
Second: Alexander Yusov (Sasha Starcevich)
Third: Andrew Barnwell (Dainius Vaicekonis)
Honorable mention: Gene Pak (Sasha Starcevich), Andrew Liu (Willard Schultz), Pearl Lam (Peter Mack), Jack Swiggett (Pam Chang), Angela Birchman (Conney Vernall), Christopher Son Richardson (Duane Hulbert), Zhongshu Li (Natalya Ageyeva)

Group E (seasons)

First: Kyran Adams (Allan Park)
Second: Tyler Kang (Allan Park)
Third: Casey Sim (Allan Park)
Honorable Mention: Kevin Sim (Allan Park), Hannah Kim (Allan Park), Paul Stovall (David Barela)

Group F (age 19-26)

First: Anna Prykhodko (Judy Baker)
Second: Lewis Thomson (Eliza Vysotsky)

Group G (over 26)

First: Hana Song (Uriel Tsachor)

Group H (concerto)

First: Jay Grinols (Sasha Starcevich)
Second: Andrew Liu (Willard Schultz)
Third: Tristan Greeno (Judy Baker)
Honorable Mention: Kyran Adams (Alla Park)

Group I (chamber)

First: Cealise Kennison, Chyna Mapel, Aaron Hauser, Antonio Dowling (Kevin Krentz)
Second: Bryan Zhao, Takumi Taguchi, Zhaohui Grubb (Brianna Atwell)

Participating Teachers

Allan Park
Alyona Eremenco
Anahit Nagdyan
Anna Commer
Brianna Atwell
Chelsea Bloomberg
Christopher Bowlby
Conney Vernall
Dainius Vaicekonis
David Barela
Donna Bender
Duane Hulbert
Elena Tselnik
Eliza Vysotsky
Eun Mi Oh
Hasmik Avetyan
Heather Howland
Hong Liu
Irina Akhrin
Ivona Kaminska-Bowlby
Joan Schoepflin
Judith Widrig
Judy Baker
Kevin Krentz
Lillian Yang
Lora Verkhovsky
Merilyn Jacobson
Natalya Ageyeva
Ni Liu
Nino Merabishvili
Pam Chang
Peter Mack
Randall Jackson
Renata Shumskaya
Sasha Starcevich
Tatiana Sharapova
Uriel Tsachor
Victoria Bogdashevskaya
Viktoriya Otto
Willard Schultz

  • Delicious
  • Facebook
  • Digg
  • Reddit
  • StumbleUpon
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn

Leave a Reply