2014 Competition Winners

 

Results of the 2014 Russian Piano Festival/Competition

December 12-14, 2014

Congratulations to all winners and participants! 

 

Group A (under 7 years)

First Place: Catherine Xie (Ni Liu)
Second Place: Sakura Lopez (Willard Schultz)
Third Place: William Wang (Ni Liu)
Honorable Mention: Leo Zhu (Hong Liu), Bianca Bensen (Elena Tselnik), Madeleine Howland (Heather Howland and Mark Salman), Andrew Lu (Victoria Bogdashevskaya)

Group B1 (ages 8-10)

First Place: Jerry Li (Hong Liu)
Second Place: Shuai Shuai Li (Viktoriya Otto)
Third Place: Ana Howland (Heather Howland and Mark Salman)
Honorable Mention: Eashan Vagish (Nino Merabishvili), Young Park (Allan Park), Thien-An Tran (Eun Mi Oh), Nicole Yang (Ni Liu), Dora-Ziyan Chen (Hong Liu), Constantina Tsang (Ni Liu), Alan Yuen (Renata Shumskaya)

Group B2 (ages 8-10)

First Place: Daniella Tsang (Ni Liu)
First Place: Mia Chen (Ni Liu)
Second Place: Sofia Marina (Hania Dec)
Third Place: Alex Zhao (Ni Liu)
Honorable Mention: Neria Zhang (Renata Shumskaya), Nicole Wang (Eliza Vysotsky), Preston Takayama (Eliza Vysotsky), Isabelle Yuan (Conney Vernall), Ivory Wang (Nino Merabishvili), Minh Pham (Ni Liu), Katherine Wang (Hong Liu)

Group C (ages 11-12)

First Place: Ethan Tan (Anaida Nagdyan)
First Place: Jaden Zhang (Ni Liu)
Second Place: Claire Jung (Donna Bender)
Second Place: William Norden (Natalya Ageyeva)
Third Place: Amanda Weaver (Donna Bender)
Third Place: Bryent Takayama (Eliza Vysotsky)
Honorable Mention: Quennie Nguyen (Nino Merabishvili), Lynne Chow (Renata Shumskaya), Bella Lysaker (Heather Howland), Lawrence Ro (Ni Liu), Eric Shen (Irina Akhrin), Dylan Go (Chelsea Bloomberg)

Group D1 (ages 13-15)

First Place: Shaw Phillips (Nino Merabishvili)
Second Place: Tiffany Shen (Peter Mack)
Third Place: Bryan Zhao (Willard Schultz)
Third Place: Christina Nguyen (Nino Merabishvili)
Honorable Mention: Angela Yang (Hong Liu), Faye Chow (Renata Shumskaya), Astor Tellman (Lora Verkhovsky), Max Randal (Randall Jackson), Dominic Damon (Paul Swenson)

Group D2 (age 13-15)

First Place: Alexander Lu (Sasha Starcevich)
Second Place: Daniel Oslin (Sasha Starcevich)
Third Place: Elise Winkler (Merilyn Jacobsen)
Honorable Mention: Leah Deobald (Peter Mack), Connor Zhang (Ni Liu), Catherine Kok (Peter Mack), Deanna Han (Ni Liu)

Group E (ages 16-18)

Second Place: William Huang (Peter Mack)
Third Place: Nicholas Dittoe (Judy Baker)
Third Place: Paul Stovall (Natalya Ageyeva)
Honorable Mention: Philip Lee (Conney Vernall), Vanessa Ma (Hong Liu)

Group F

First Place: Alexander Stabile
Second Place: Daniel Chong (Jeffrey Gilliam)

Group H Concerto (pre-college)

First Place: Kyran Adams (Allan Park)
Second Place: Andrew Liu (Willard Schultz)
Third Place: Mya King (Peter Mack)
Honorable Mention: Byung Hyun Yi (Allan Park)

Group I Chamber Music

First Place: Alan Kozedub, Katherina Wanneroy (Tatiana Sharapova, Cordelia Wikarski Meidel)
Second Place: Derek and Michael Wong (Natalya Ageyeva)
Third Place: Kyran Adams, Alexandria Chuang, Mira Yamamoto (Allan Park)
Honorable Mention: Tyler Kang, Bryan Shin, Kristina Kim (Allan Park)