2015 Competition Winners

 

Results of the 2015 Russian Piano Festival/Competition

December 5th, 2015

Congratulations to all winners and participants! 

 

 

Group A (5 and under)

First Place: Natalie Gan (Karen Chong)

Group B (6-7 years)

First Place: William Wang (Ni Liu)
Second Place: Benicia Zhu (Ni Liu)
Third Place: Mason Kim (Allan Park)
Honorable Mention: Young Min Lee (Allan Park), Natasha Tran (Eun Mi Oh)

Group C (8-10 years)

First Place: Sakura Lopez (Willard Schultz)
Second Place: Ivory Wang (Nino Merabishvili)
Second Place: Nora Sharma (Sharon Kim)
Third Place: Hyun Yoon (Allan Park)
Honorable Mention: Jerry Li (Hong Liu), Lucia Oh (Eliza Vysotsky), Sophie Zhang (Irina Akhrin), Nathan Zhao (Willard Schultz), Ike Wongkaew (Sharon Kim)

Group D (11-12 years)

First Place: Adrian King (Peter Mack)
First Place: Edward Zhang (Sasha Starcevich)
Second Place: Ellen Li (Anaida Nagdyan)
Third Place: Jaden Zhang (Ni Liu)
Third Place: Sofia Marina (Hania Dec)
Honorable Mention: Daniella Tsang (Ni Liu), William Norden (Natalya Ageyeva), Andrew Shaw (Irina Akhrin), Daniel Chen (Nino Merabishvili)

Group E (13-15 years)

First Place: Alex Zhang (Nino Merabishvili)
Second Place: Justin Cai (Peter Mack and Karlyn Brett)
Second Place: Bryent Takayama (Eliza Vysotsky)
Third Place: Sophia Chiang (Anastasia Solomatina)
Honorable Mention: Dina Kosyagin (Ekaterina Melkamini), Yixuan (Connie) Huang (Irina Akhrin), Shaw Phillips (Nino Merabishvili), Shoshana Novik (Sharon Kim), Stephen Binondo (Judy Baker), Connor Zhang (Ni Liu), Emily Kim (Nino Merabishvili), Derek Bui (Armine Nagdyan)

Group F (16-18 years)

First Place: Bryan Zhao (Willard Schultz)
First Place: Michael Yusov (Sasha Starcevich)
Second Place: Hannah Kim (Allan Park)
Honorable Mention: Max Randal (Randall Jackson), Victoria Fleck (Irene Bowling), Natalie Weaver (Donna Bender), Catherine Kok (Peter Mack), Sarah Wang (Nino Merabishvili)

Group G (19-26 years)

First Place: Belle Kao (Peter Mack)

Group H (27 years and older)

First Place: Toni Langlinais (Peter Mack)
Second Place: Benjamin Katt (none)

Group I (concerto)

First Place: Nathan Lee (Sasha Starcevich)
Second Place: Bryan Zhao (Willard Schultz)
Second Place: Adrian King (Peter Mack)
Third Place: Sophia Chiang (Anastasia Solomatina)
Honorable Mention: Colin Tang (Anastasia Solomatina),Tyler Kang (Allan Park)

Group K (Chamber music)

First Place: Adrian King and Mya King (Peter Mack)
Second Place: Justin Zhu Cai and Janet Park Phang (Karlyn Brett and Peter Mack)
Third Place: Katherina Wanneroy and Alan Kozedub (Cordelia Wikarski Meidel and Tatiana Sharapova)
Third Place: Kyungyoon Yoo, Melissa Lin, Chanson Kuo, and Christina Chou (Lauren Root)
Honorable Mention: Kristine Larkin and Carissa Greene (Natalya Ageyeva), Maya, Michael, and Derek Wong (Natalya Ageyeva)

Group M (violin, 13-15 years)

First Place: Annie Tang (Karen Islip)

Group Q (cello, 9-12 years)

First Place: Luke Chen (Olga Ruvinov)

Group R (cello, 13-15 years)

First Place: Rachel Leo (Olga Ruvinov)
Second Place: Nicolas Roberts (Jared Ballance)

Group S (cello, 16-18 years)

First Place: Noelle Roberts (Jared Ballance)
Second Place: Stacy Allington (Erika Pierson)